Privacy Notice


Bognor Regis Town Council takes the protection of your data seriously. Our aim is to provide a personalised and valuable service whilst safeguarding our users’ privacy. Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users and we have set out below what we will do with your personal information.


Visitors to this website

When someone visits this website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Security and Performance

We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the site. Any third party processing such information on the Council's behalf is contractually obliged to put in place similar measures.  However, you should consider any communication that you transmit to us (such as data, questions, answers, comments or suggestions) as non-confidential.  The Council will not be liable if information that belongs to you is intercepted and used by an unintended recipient.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. 

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies to maintain and keep track of users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance.

Disclosure of personal information

We collect contact details via the web site for the purposes of providing a service to existing and potential customers. We will never disclose personal details without the consent of the owner. Details are only held for as long as is necessary to fulfil the service request.

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you we will:

   •    give you a description of it;

   •    tell you why we are holding it;

   •    tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

   •    let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Please make any such request in writing via our email address or by post to Bognor Regis Town Council, the Town Hall, Clarence Road, Bognor Regis, West Sussex, PO21 1LD.  You are required to provide your contact details, a brief description of the information you require and enclose proof of your identity. This could be a scanned copy of a household bill, passport or driving licence.

You will receive a response to your request within 20 days.

If at any time you feel that we have failed to meet these standards, then please either contact us or make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner using their website

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may edit or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posts a prominent notice on the Home page of the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the collection and use of personal information please contact:

Mrs. Glenna Frost, Town Clerk, Bognor Regis Town Council, The Town Hall, Clarence Road, Bognor Regis, PO21 1LD

Email or telephone 01243 867744.

This Privacy Notice was put in place on the 21st February 2018.


Terms and Conditions of Use



Our website is offered as an information and communication source only.  Your use of our website constitutes your agreement to all the terms of use contained in this document.

Accuracy of Information

The information that is made available on our website is intended for generation information purposes only.  We accept no liability for any loss whatsoever arising as a result of reliance on the information contained on our website.

Links to Other Websites

Occasionally links from our site lead to pages maintained by other organisations.  If you choose to use such a link then you will leave our website.  Once your leave our website, whether or not you realise you are leaving, we are no longer in any way responsible for the material on the other website that you enter.

The Council's Responsibility

Your use of our website is at your own risk.  The Council is not liable for any loss whatsoever whether direct or indirect or consequential arising from the use or inability to use this website.  The Council also accepts no liability for any damage to or viruses that may infect computer equipment, data or other property on account of your access to the site or the downloading of any material from the site.


This website is owned by Bognor Regis Town Council and is protected by copyright and database rights.  You acknowledge that all trademarks (registered or unregistered) used in providing this service shall remain the property of Bognor Regis Town Council at all times.

Edit of Terms and Conditions

We may revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this page and so users should revisit this page when using the site.

Personal Details

Any personal details we collect from you will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Notice.

Control Over Access

We reserve the right to change any information, features and functions on the site without prior notice.  We may deny you access to all or part of the site without prior notice if in the Council's sole discretion, you violate this agreement or engage in any conduct which the Council considers to be illegal, unlawful, inappropriate or damages the reputation of the Council or any third party.

English Law

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.  If any provision of this Agreement is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid the other provisions of this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these terms of use, please contact:

The Town Clerk, Bognor Regis Town Council, The Town Hall, Clarence Road, Bognor Regis, PO21 1LD